CITY MUSIC SOCIETY
Concerts Calendar - Autumn 2018

 

September 2018
October 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday

 
 
 
1
 
 
 
 
2

 
 
 
 
3

 
 
 
 
4
 
 
 
 
5

 
 
 
 
6

 

7

 
 
 
 
8

 
 
 
 
9

 
 
 
 
10

 
 
 
 
11

 
 
 
 
12

 
 
 
 
13

 

14

 
 
 
 
15

 
 
 
 
16

 
 
 
 
17

 
 
 
 
18

 
 
 
 
19

 
 
 
 
20

THE MUSICIANS' COMPANY CONSORT
Adrian Butterfield director/violin
Jessica Cale soprano
Laura Hocking alto
Laurence Kilsby tenor
Tom Edlin bass


St Bartholomew the Great 1.05 pm

21

 
 
 
 
22

 
 
 
 
23

 
 
 
 
24
 
 
 
 
25

 
 
      
 
266

 
 
 
 
27

Rebeca Omordia piano


St Bartholomew the Great 1.05 pm

29

 
 
 
 
29

 
 
 
 

30

 

 

 

 

September 2018
October 2018
November 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
  1 2 3
4

ARGENTA TRIO
Nicolas Dupont violin
Margarita Balanas cello
Malgorzata Garstka piano


St Bartholomew the Great 1.05 pm

5

 
 
 
 
6
 
 
 
 
7

 
 
 
 
8

 
 
 
 
9

 
 
 
 
10

 
 
 
 
11

BEHN QUARTET
Kate Oswin violin
Alicia Berendse violin
Lydia Abell viola
Ghislaine McMullin cello

St Bartholomew the Great 1.05 pm

12

 
 
 
 
13

 
 
 
 
14

 
 
 
 
15

 
 
 
 
16

 
 
 
 
17

 
 
 
 
18

Hin-Yat Tsang piano


St Bartholomew the Great 1.05 pm

 

19

 
 
 
 
20
 
 
 
 
21
 
 
 
 
22

 
 
 
 
23

 
 
 
 
24

 
 
 
 
25

Christian Elliott cello
Robert Thompson piano


St Bartholomew the Great 1.05 pm

26

 
 
 
 
27

 
 
 
 
28
 
 
 
 
29

 
 
 
 
30

 
 
 
 
31
 
 
 
 
   

 

 

October 2018
November 2018
January 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
 
1

ENSEMBLE AZIZ
Ana Julija Mlejnik violin
Ibrahim Aziz viola da gamba
Ian Peter Bugeja harpsichord


St Bartholomew the Great 1.05 pm

2

 
 
 
 
3
 
 
 
 
4

 
 
 
 
5

 
 
 
 
6

 
 
 
 
7

 
 
 
 
8

TRINITY LABAN SAXOPHONE ENSEMBLE
Gerard McChrystal director


St Bartholomew the Great 1.05 pm

9

 
 
 
 
10

 
 
 
 
11

 
 
 
 
12

 
 
 
 
13

 
 
 
 
14

 
 
 
 
15

WILL BARRY QUARTET
Will Barry piano
Alex Hitchcock saxophone
Conor Chaplin bass
Marc Michel drums

St Bartholomew the Great 1.05 pm 

16

 
 
 
 
17

 
 
 
 
18

 
 
 
 
19

 
 
 
 
20

 
 
 
 
21

 
 
 
 
22

TRINITY LABAN CHAMBER CHOIR
Stephen Jackson conductor

St Bartholomew the Great 1.05 pm

23

 
 
 
 
24

 
 
 
 
25
 
26

 
 
 
 
27

 
 
 
 
28

 
 
 
 
29
 
 
 
30

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

 

November 2018
January 2019
May 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
   1 2
3
4
 
 
 
 
5
 
 
 
6

 
 
 
 
7

 
 
 
 
8
 
 
 
 
9

 
 
 
 
10

 

11
 
 
 
 
12

 
 
 
 
13

 
 
 
 
14

 
 
 
 
15

 
 
 
 
16

 
 
 
 
17
18

 
 
 
 
19

 
 
 
 
20

 
 
 
 
21
 
 
 
 
22
 
 
 
 
23

 
 
 
 
24

GUILDHALL WIND ENSEMBLE
Richard Benjafield director

St Bartholomew the Great 1.05 pm

25
 
 
 
 
26
 
 
 
 
27
 
 
 
 
28
 
 
 
 
29

 
 
 
 
30
 
 
 
 
31


 
 
 
 


 
  

 
 
 

 


January 2019
May 2019
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
   1
2

3
 
 
 
 

 
 
 
5

 
 
 
 
6

 
 
 
 
7
 
 
 
 
8

 
 
 
 
9

 

10
 
 
 
 
11

 
 
 
 
12

 
 
 
 
13

 
 
 
 
14

 
 
 
 
15

 
 
 
 
16

The Final of the 2019 Ivan Sutton Chamber Music Prize

Guildhall School of Music and Drama, Silk Street, London EC2Y 8DB
7.00 pm

17

 
 
 
 
18

 
 
 
 
19

 
 
 
 
20
 
 
 
 
21

 
 
 
 
22

 
 
 
 
23

24

 
 
 
 
25

 
 
 
 
26

 
 
 
 
27

 
 
 
 
28

 
 
 
 
29

 
 
 
 
30


 
 
 
 

31

 
 
 
 

 
 
 
 

 

For further information about these concerts please contact
citymusicsociety@btopenworld.com

Latest update: 31 July 2018
Top of Page
   
| Hoe Concerts Venue | Concerts Calendar | Lunchtime Concerts |  Evening Concerts | Membership Details |